About

 

David J. Hammel, CPA, CFE, CFF

Curriculum Vitae

Litigation Background

  1. Dennis Dubac v. Robin Dubac
    Court – Oakland County Circuit Court
    Judge – Edward Sosnick
    Law Firm – Berry · Moorman, P.C. – Cheryl Laughren, Esq.
    Law Firm – Madden, Hauser – Richard Madden, Esq.
    Work Performed – Fraud investigation
    Transactional analysis
    Court Appointed
  2. BCK Repair v. Lappen Agency
    Citizens Insurance Co.
    Court – Circuit Court of Wayne County
    Law Firm – Rutledge Manion
    Attorney – Alvin Rutledge
    Work Performed – Insurance loss claim
    Investigative analysis
    Represented – Defendant
  3. TLC Polyform, Inc.
    Court – U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Judge – Walter Shapero
    Law Firm – Kilpatrick & Associates
    Attorney – Richardo Kilpatrick
    Work Performed – Perfection claim analysis
    Represented – Unsecured Creditors
  4. Mitchell Corporation
    Court – U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Judge – Arthur Spector
    Law Firm – Kilpatrick & Associates
    Attorney – Gregory Siwak
    Work Performed – Perfection claim analysis
    Represented – Unsecured Creditors
  5. Deborah Bayer v. Richard Bayer
    Court – Wayne County Circuit Court
    Mediation – Margaret Tobin, Esq.
    Law Firm – Barone Law Offices
    Attorney – Maria Barone, Esq.
    Work Performed – Valuation of businesses
    Represented – Plaintiff
  6. GMACBC v. Daley Hodkin Appraisal Corporation
    Court – U.S. District Court
    Judge – Paul J. Komives
    Law Firm – Rutledge Manion
    Attorney – Vincent Rabaut
    Work Performed – Transactional investigation
    Represented – Defendant
  7. Dennis J. Gilstad v. Tuscola and Saginaw Bay Railway Company
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Shiawassee
    Judge – Gerald D. Lostracco
    Law Firm – Howard & Howard, P.C.
    Attorney – Charles E. Murphy
    Work Performed – Transactional investigation
    Minority oppression
    Represented – Plaintiff
  8. LaSalle, Inc. v. Michigan State University
    Court – Court of Claims in the County of Ingham
    Judge – James R. Giddings
    Law Firm – Kitch Drutchas Wagner DeNardis & Valitutti
    Attorney – John M. Sier
    Work Performed – Transactional investigation
    Represented – Defendant
  9. Nazzareno Piccinni v. National Precast, Inc.
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Edward Servito
    Law Firm – Seyburn, Kahn, Ginn, Bess & Serling
    Attorney – Ronald L. Cornell, Jr.
    Work Performed – Fraud investigation
    Represented – Plaintiff
  10. Carmello DiMaggio v. Design Metal
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Peter J. Maceroni
    Law Firm – O’Reilly, Rancilio, P.C.
    Attorney – Matthew K. Casey
    Work Currently Pending – Valuation of Design Metal
    Representing – Plaintiff
  11. Community Central Bank v. Tenaglia, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Diane M. Druzinski
    Law Firm – O’Reilly, Rancilio, P.C.
    Attorney – Charles E. Turnbull
    Work Performed – Transactional analysis
    Represented – Plaintiff
  12. McKay Consulting, Inc. v. St. John Health System
    Court – Circuit Court of Wayne County
    Law Firm – Kitch, Drutchas, Wagner, DeNardis & Valitutti, P.C.
    Attorney – Joseph LaBella
    Work Performed – Transactional analysis for depositions
    Represented – Defendant
  13. Patricia A. Augustyn v. John L. Augustyn
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Judge – Arthur J. Lombard
    Law Firm – Schulman & Associates, P.C.
    Attorney – Sanford A. Schulman
    Work Performed – Valuation of business
    Represented – Defendant
  14. Hershal McBride, et al v. Terence Standifer, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the Macomb County
    Judge – Diane M. Druzinski
    Law Firm – George Stechschulte, Attorney at Law
    Law Firm – Viviano & Viviano, PLLC
    Attorney – David F. Viviano
    Work Performed – Receiver of funds for possible misappropriation
    Court Appointed
  15. Fifth Third Bank v. Miltek Manufacturing
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Livingston
    Judge – David J. Reader
    Law Firm – O’Reilly Rancilio, P.C.
    Attorney – Matthew K. Casey
    Law Firm – Schwartz Law Firm
    Attorney – Jay A. Schwartz
    Work Performed – Appointed of financial monitor
    Represented – Plaintiff
  16. In the Matter of the Rose Obre Trust
    Court – Probate Court for the County of Oakland
    Law Firm – Berry · Moorman, PC
    Attorney – Donald F. Carney, Jr.
    Work Performed – Accounting for the trust and distributions
    for the period October, 2000 to October, 2005
  17. DeSantis v. DeSantis
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Judge – Amy P. Hathaway
    Law Firm – Larry T. Dressell, Attorney at Law
    Law Firm – Phyllis A. Kozlowski, Attorney at Law
    Work Performed – Transactional analysis of company and related
    valuation work.
    Represented – Defendant
  18. The People of the State of Michigan v. Jenny Lyn Klovski
    Judge – Michael Warren
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Oakland
    Law Firm – Shawn Patrick Smith
    Work Performed – Expert witness; review methodology of State’s case
    Represented – Defendant
  19. Kevin Griswold v. Karen Griswold
    Judge – Jeanne Stempien
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Attorney – Dennis Woods, Attorney at Law
    Attorney – David C. Roby, Attorney at Law
    Work Performed – Receiver
    Court Appointed
  20. Gordon Young v. Ronald Plaza
    Judge – Richard L. Caretti
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Law Firm – Stark Reagan – Peter L Arvant, Esq.
    Law Firm – Felice V. Iafrate, Esq.
    Work Performed – Receiver
    Court Appointed
  21. Diane Messina v. Gary Migliorati
    Judge – David F. Viviano
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Law Firm – O’Reilly Rancilio, P.C.
    Law Firm – Frank M. Frontczak
    Work Performed – Receiver
    Court Appointed
  22. Fifth Third Bank v. Walid Hermiz
    Judge – Gershwin Drain
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Law Firm – Nantz, Litowich, Smith, Girard and Hamilton
    Law Firm – Husaynu & Plezia
    Work – Receiver
    Court Appointed
  23. Fifth Third Bank v. Blaney Bay Pub, Ron Kudek,
    International Paint & Body, Inc.
    Judge – Robert L. Ziolkowski
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Law Firm – Varnum, Riddering
    Law Firm – Paul L. Bricker, Esq
    Work – Forensic Auditor
    Court Appointed
  24. Rudolf J. Alberty v. Donald Eaton
    Judge – David F. Viviano
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Attorney – James W. Rini, Esq.
    Attorney – Thomas S. Michael, Esq.
    Work – Court Appointed Expert
  25. Tarus Products, Inc. v. Edna Elaine Paczas
    Judge – Diane Druzinski
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Attorney – Michael A. Gemmete, Esq.
    Attorney – Peter Leto, Esq.
    Work – Work Product Assistance for the Defendant
  26. Douglas C. Kaselitz v. Deborah S. Gaeschke, et al.
    Judge – Pamela Gilbert O’Sullivan
    Court – Probate Court for Macomb County
    Attorney – Wakefield, Sutherland & LuBera, P.L.C.
    Attorney – Kotz, Sangster, Wysocki & Berg, P.C.
    Work – Defendant’s expert regarding net worth analysis
  27. BFC Management Company v. Ponta Castle & Ingram Agency, Inc.
    Judge – Kathleen MacDonald
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Attorney – Miller & Shea, P.L.L.C.
    Attorney – Kitch, Drutchas
    Work Performed – For defendant; analysis regarding
    computation of business loss prepared by plaintiff
  28. BFC Management Company v. Jani-King Franchising, Inc.
    Judge – John Gillis, Jr.
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Attorney – Bernstein & Bernstein, P.C.
    Attorney – Secrest, Wardle
    Work Performed – For Defendant; analysis regarding
    computation of business, personal property and real
    property loss prepared by plaintiff
  29. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Division Place Apartments, LLC
    Judge – David Viviano
    Court – Macomb County Circuit Court
    Attorney – Clark Hill, PLC
    Attorney – Charles Penzien, Esq.
    Work performed – Appointment of Receiver
  30. Dean C. Masciulli, Chapter 7
    Court – U.S. Bankruptcy Court
    Judge – Steven W. Rhodes
    Attorney – Steinberg, Shapiro & Clark – Trustees
    Work Performed – Investigative analysis of Debtors’ assets
    claims and assertions.
    Represented – Secured and Unsecured Creditors
  31. Horizon Cleaning Systems, Inc. v. La Salle Bank
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Judge – Prentis Edwards
    Attorney – Steven T. Kiousis, Esq.
    Attorney – Gary J. Galopin, Esq.
    Work Performed – Expert Witness for the Defendant
  32. Russell Sallie, et al. v. Brian Dailey
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Diane M. Druzinski
    Attorney – Brain Dailey, Esq.
    Attorney – Eric Bowden
    Work Performed – Special Master
  33. Zodiac Entertainment v. Richard Schram
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – David F. Viviano
    Attorney – Neil A. Chaness, Esq.
    Attorney – Joseph Toia, Esq.
    Work Performed – Valuation of Business
  34. Franklin Z. Adell, Trust, Dated July 17, 2002
    Court – Probate Court for the County of Oakland
    Judge – Eugene A. Moore
    Attorney – Jaffe, Raitt
    Attorney – Dykema Gossett
    Work Performed – Expert Witness for Defendant
    relating to financial transactions of the Trust
  35. Edward Bohmeir v. Susan Patzer
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – David F. Viviano
    Attorney – Vincent Tatone, Esq.
    Attorney – Joseph Toia, Esq.
    Work Performed – Valuation of Business
  36. Fifth Third Bank v. D&R Paint Company, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Richard Caretti
    Attorney – O’Reilly Rancilio, P.C.
    Attorney – Goldstein, Bershad & Fried
    Work Performed – Court Appointed Receiver
  37. Level One Bank v. North/South Leasing Management, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge – Diane M. Druzinski
    Attorney – Bodman, LLP
    Attorney – George Stechschulte, Esq.
    Work Performed – Collateral Administrator then
    Court Appointed Receiver
  38. Ramfis B. Fahim, M.D. v. Gulf Properties Associates, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Wayne
    Judge – John A. Murphy
    Attorney – Thomas R. Waelichli, Esq.
    Attorney – Strobl & Sharp, P.C.
    Work Performed – Expert Witness for the Plaintiff re:
    Transactional Analysis
  39. Fifth Third Bank v. MetroSweep, Inc, et al
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Oakland
    Judge: Rudy J. Nichols
    Attorney – Howard and Howard
    Attorney – Nathan Zousmer
    Work Performed – Court Appointed Receiver
  40. Alex Yfantidis v. Adrian Shkembi
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge: David Viviano
    Attorney – Anthony S. Guerriero, Esq.
    Attorney – Steven T. Kiousis, Esq.
    Work Performed – Receiver
  41. Mortgage Payment Protection, Inc. v. Cynosure Financial, Inc.
    Court – U.S. District Court Middle District of Florida
    Orlando District
    Judge: Anne C. Conway
    Attorney: Allen & Murphy
    Attorney: Blanco & Wilczynski
    Work Performed: Lost Profit Analysis for the Defendant
  42. United States of America v. Victor M. Mercado
    Court – United States District Court Eastern District of
    Michigan Southern Division
    Judge: Nancy G. Edmunds
    Attorney – Clark Hill
    Work Performed: Damage Mitigation for the Defendant
  43. The People of the State of Michigan v. Damian Massa,
    James Tabor and David Wendler
    Court – District Court Farmington Michigan
    Worked Performed: Expert for the State of Michigan
    Regarding tax fraud committed by the Defendants
  44. Ron Stang v. Joseph Peter
    Court – Circuit Court for the County of Macomb
    Judge: David Viviano
    Worked Performed: Court appointed Receiever
  45. US Holdings, LTD v. Health Preservation LTD
    Court – Circuit Court of Oakland County
    Attorney: Jaffe Raitt representing Plaintiff
    Work Performed: Forensic Examination for the Plaintiff
  46. In the Matter of the Revocable Trust of Donald E. Massey
    Dated, December 13, 2001
    Court – Probate Court for the County of Wayne
    Judge – Milton L. Mack
    Work Performed: Court Appointed Forensic Accountant
  47. Vincent Thomas v. Maria Randazzo
    Court – Circuit Court of Macomb County
    Attorney: Gail Pamulov-Miller
    Work Performed: Prepare Income Analysis for defendant
    Regarding alimony and child support
  48. Ghandi Cheaito v. Sandra Fawaz
    Court: Wayne County Circuit Court
    Attorney: Bellanca & LaBarge, P.C.
    Work Performed: Valuation Analysis of Entities
    on behalf of the Defendant
  49. Robert Avendt v. Covidien, Inc.
    Court: United States District Court for the Eastern
    District of Michigan Southern Division
    Attorney: Witt & Goldsworthy, PLLC
    Work Performed: Loss of Earnings computation
    for Plaintiff
  50. The Estate of Thomas G. Roncelli, Deceased v.
    Charles E. Murphy, attorney for the Judgment Creditors
    Court: Probate Court for the County of Oakland
    Work Performed: Court appointed Receiver
  51. Dott Acquisition, LLC, Debtor, TTOD Liquidation, Inc.
    and Lapeer Plating & Plastics, Plaintiffs/Counter-Defendants v.
    K. Jin Lim, Chapter 7 Trustee for Dott Acquisition, LLC
    Court: US Bankruptcy Court Eastern District of Michigan
    Work Performed: Represent Trustee on adversary proceedings
  52. William Adair v. Robert Adair
    Court: County of Macomb Circuit Court
    Judge: Hon. Peter J. Maceroni
    Work Performed: Appointed Case Evaluator under MCR 2.403
  53. People v. Diana Lynn Tremonti
    Court: 39th District Court, Macomb County
    Work Performed: Testifying witness on behalf of the prosecuting attorney
  54. United States v. Steven Ingersoll, et al
    Court: Eastern District of Michigan, Northern Division
    Work Performed: Testifying expert for the defense
  55. JVIS-USA v. Nartron, et al.
    Court: County of Macomb Circuit Court
    Judge: Hon. John C. Foster
    Attorney: The Miller Law Firm
    Work Performed: For the plaintiff regarding computation of damages
    regarding a contract dispute
  56. STAT Emergency Medical Services, Inc. v. Saginaw Valley Medical
    Control, et al
    Court: U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
    Attorney: Balanco Wilczynski, PLLC
    Work Performed: For the Plaintiff computation of damages
  57. Lansing Anesthesiologists, P.C v. Michael C. Applebaum, P.C.
    Court: Circuit Court for the County of Ingham
    Attorney: The Kitch Firm
    Work Performed: For Defendant regarding defendant’s liability of
    possible misappropriation of funds

Contact Us Today

Call 1-586-541-7785 for an evaluation or click the button below to get started.

Let's Get Started !